English (Target Acquisition)
activity pattern [correct]; pattern of activity [correct, officially approved]; PoA [correct, officially approved]; PoA
DEF: An assessment of adversary activity around a given location and its relationship with a target area.
OBS: pattern of activity; PoA: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
profil d'activité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Évaluation de l’activité d'un adversaire autour d’un emplacement donné et sa relation avec la zone cible.
OBS: profil d'activité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.