English (Various Sports)
practice throw [correct]
DEF: ... the projection of a disc of a distance greater than two meters, or of any distance toward a target, intentional or not, which does not change the player's lie, either because it did not occur from the teeing area or the lie, or because the player had already thrown competitively from the teeing area or the lie.
CONT: A player who throws a practice throw or an extra throw with any disc any time after the start of his or her round and prior to his or her finishing the last hole of the round … shall receive one penalty throw. The practice throw or extra throw must be observed by any two players or an official.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
lancer d'essai [correct, masculine noun]; lancer d'échauffement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un joueur qui effectue un lancer d'essai, un lancer supplémentaire dès que le départ du round est donné avec n'importe quel disque et avant la fin de son round [...] recevra un lancer de pénalité.
CONT: A ce moment, les joueurs devront cesser tout lancer d'échauffement.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.