English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
dead-centre disk [correct]; dead-center disk [correct, United States]; DC disk [correct]; DC disc [correct]
CONT: The competitors must land with their toe or heel on a yellow dead-center disk 3 cm in diameter, or as near to it as possible.
OBS: The ’dead centre’(DC) of the target area is marked with an orange fluorescent disc which is 5 centimetres in diameter.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
pastille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les concurrents doivent venir poser le bout du pied ou le talon sur une pastille jaune de 3 cm de diamètre, ou s'en approcher le plus près possible.