English (Military Organization; Target Acquisition)
target acquisition battery [correct]
CONT: Target acquisition battery. Mission : the TAB mission is to detect, identify, and locate enemy forces in the division area of operations or area of interest with sufficient accuracy for attack by friendly units.
French (Organisation militaire; Acquisition d'objectif)
batterie d'acquisition d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]