English (Operations (Air Forces))
pattern bombing
DEF: The systematic covering of a target area with bombs uniformly distributed according to a plan.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
bombardement systématique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Largage systématique de bombes qui sont uniformément réparties selon un plan préétabli de la zone-cible.