English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
area target [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A target consisting of an area rather than a single point.
OBS: area target : designation and definition standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: area target : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
cible zonale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cible non ponctuelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; objectif non ponctuel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone-objectif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cible consistant en une zone plutôt qu'en un point unique.
OBS: cible zonale; cible non ponctuelle : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: objectif non ponctuel : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: objectif non ponctuel; zone-objectif : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
objetivo de zona [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objetivo que es más bien una zona y no un punto definido.