English (Target Acquisition)
deep fires [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Fires delivered on a target beyond the close battle area, independent of manoeuvre.
OBS: deep fires: term and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
tirs en profondeur [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Tirs exécutés sur un objectif situé hors de la zone de combat rapproché, indépendamment de la manœuvre.
OBS: tirs en profondeur : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.