English (Biophysics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Biotechnology)
hit theory [correct]; target theory [correct]
DEF: A theory explaining some biological effects of radiation on the basis that ionization, which occurs in a discrete volume(the target) within the cell, directly causes a lesion that later results in a physiological response to the damage at that location.
OBS: One, two or more hits (ionizing events within the target) may be necessary to elicit the response.
French (Biophysique; Physique radiologique et applications; Biotechnologie)
théorie de la cible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La théorie de la cible] suppose que, dans chaque cellule, il existe des volumes cibles sublétaux dont l'atteinte par un rayonnement ionisant entraîne la mort cellulaire, et que chaque dose délivrée est indépendante de la précédente.
Spanish (Biofísica; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Biotecnología)
teoría del blanco [feminine noun]