English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range split [correct]
DEF: A split which can occur if the range of replies from a transponder appears to change during the target detection process.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
dédoublement en distance [correct, masculine noun]