English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
goal-based scenario [correct]; GBS [correct]
DEF: A learn-by-doing simulation in which students pursue a goal by practicing target skills and using relevant content knowledge to help them achieve their goal. There are seven essential components of a GBS : the learning goals, the mission, the cover story, the role, the scenario operations, the resources, and the feedback, including coaches and experts.
CONT: Schank and Kass succinctly describe their design for a learning environment architecture, goal-based scenario (GBS). GBSs are courses structured as a series of scenarios, each involving the pursuit of a clear, concrete mission through a set of activities designed to teach a set of skills. For example, the GBS scenario "Broadcast News" simulates a special-purpose video production studio as well as a set of mentors and colleagues. The student’s main task is to edit text and video, which are given in rough draft form. Video clips of experts set up journalistic problems and critique the students’ work as they proceed through the scenario, providing specific challenges.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
scénario orienté-but [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).