English (Air Forces; Types of Aircraft)
tactical bomber [correct]
CONT: ... like all tactical bombers the Avenger relied on capable fighter cover to make it past enemy CAP to its target.
PHR: Light, supersonic tactical bomber.
French (Forces aériennes; Types d'aéronefs)
bombardier tactique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lokheed Martin envisage [de construire] un bombardier tactique d'une masse de 50 à 100 tonnes pouvant larguer 8 tonnes d'armement à 3,600 km de distance.