English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
mapping console
OBS: In a radar station feeding the Sage network, the scope on which large cloud returns, etc., can be "mapped out" by painting them over with an opaque "mapping fluid", in order to avoid overloading the computer with useless target date
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
pupitre de masquage radar [masculine noun]