English (Oral Presentations; Communication (Public Relations); Emergency Management)
briefing [correct, standardized]
DEF: An information session usually focusing on a specific topic, issue or time frame connected with an event.
OBS: In an emergency, organizations often schedule regular briefings to bring key personnel up to date on the current situation. Briefings may also be held for other target audiences, such as volunteers or media representatives.
OBS: briefing: term and definition standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Exposés et communications orales; Communications (Relations publiques); Gestion des urgences)
breffage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séance d'information portant généralement sur une question ou un sujet précis, ou sur un calendrier touchant un événement.
OBS: Lors d'une urgence, les organisations tiennent souvent des breffages réguliers afin de mettre le personnel clé au courant de l'évolution de la situation. Les breffages peuvent également s'adresser à d'autres publics cibles, dont les bénévoles ou les représentants des médias.
OBS: breffage : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Presentaciones orales; Comunicación (Relaciones públicas); Gestión de emergencias)
sesión de información [correct, feminine noun]