English (Target Acquisition)
target designation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The act of assigning a target to a weapon system.
OBS: target designation : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
désignation d'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action d'indiquer un objectif à un système d'arme.
OBS: désignation d'objectif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.