English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
target nomination [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The nomination of a validated target, from a joint target list or restricted target list, for prioritization and inclusion on the joint integrated prioritized target list.
OBS: target nomination :designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
soumission de cibles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désignation d’une cible validée, à partir d’une liste de cibles interarmées ou d’une liste de cibles restreintes, pour sa priorisation et son inclusion sur la liste de cibles prioritaires interarmées.
OBS: soumission de cibles : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.