English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
target designation radar [correct]; targeting radar
CONT: The [Chilean CASA] 101 at present has no targeting radar ....
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar de désignation d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]; radar de désignation d'objectifs [correct, masculine noun]; radar de repérage des objectifs [masculine noun]