English (Target Acquisition; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Helicopters (Military))
target designator [correct, officially approved]; target marker [correct, officially approved]
OBS: target designator; target marker : terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee(ATSC)-Helicopters.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
marqueur d'objectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: marqueur d'objectif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.