English (Lasers and Masers; Target Acquisition)
laser designator [correct, NATO, standardized]; laser illuminator [correct, NATO, standardized]; laser target marker [correct, standardized]; laser target designator [correct]; laser locator designator [correct]
DEF: A device that emits a beam of laser energy which is used to mark a specific place or object.
OBS: laser designator; laser illuminator; laser target marker : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Masers et lasers; Acquisition d'objectif)
marqueur laser [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; illuminateur laser [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; désignateur laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil émettant un faisceau d'énergie laser afin de marquer un endroit ou un objet donné.
OBS: marqueur laser; illuminateur laser : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: marqueur laser : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Adquisición del objetivo)
iluminador láser [correct, masculine noun]