English (Target Acquisition)
target acquisition and tracking system [correct]
CONT: The sensor suite of the target acquisition and tracking system includes a flir [forward looking infrared] unit, television camera, laser range-finder and laser designator.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
système d'acquisition et de poursuite d'objectif [correct, masculine noun]; système d'acquisition et de poursuite de cible [correct, masculine noun]