English (Operations (Air Forces); Target Acquisition)
splash [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air interception, target destruction verified by visual or radar means.
OBS: splash: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Acquisition d'objectif)
destruction [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En interception aérienne, destruction effective de l'objectif, enregistrée par moyens visuels ou radar.
OBS: destruction : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Adquisición del objetivo)
destrucción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En interceptación aérea, destrucción del blanco verificada visualmente o por medio del radar.