English (Emergency Management; National and International Security; Heritage; Emblems (History))
key asset [correct, standardized]
DEF: A physical asset of national interest whose disruption or destruction would not endanger the entire country, but could have a major impact on the affected area and possibly haveother broader repercussions depending on the targeted asset.
OBS: Key assets include symbolic places or historical attractions, prominent monuments and icons, and renown facilities, such as nuclear power plants, dams, government facilities and major commercial places, that strongly reflect Canadian values, as well as individual or localized facilities that have a significant value to a local community.
OBS: Although the current meaning of the term "asset" includes human resources as well as tangible and intangible objects, the term "key asset" is limited to tangible objects.
OBS: key asset : Not to be confused with "key resource, "a term that refers to a target whose destruction would cause a national-scale disaster.
OBS: key asset: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Patrimoine; Emblèmes (Histoire))
actif clé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bien clé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bien matériel clé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: Actif matériel d'intérêt national et dont la perturbation ou la destruction serait sans conséquence pour l'ensemble du pays, mais pourrait avoir des répercussions considérables sur la zone touchée et possiblement d'autres répercussions plus vastes selon l'actif ciblé.
OBS: Les actifs clés comprennent les lieux symboliques ou les attraits historiques, les monuments importants ou emblématiques et les installations de renommée comme les centrales nucléaires, les barrages, les installations gouvernementales et les grands centres commerciaux, du fait qu'ils reflètent fortement les valeurs canadiennes, ainsi queles installations individuelles ou localisées qui revêtent une grande valeur pour une collectivité locale.
OBS: Le terme «actif» désigne autant les ressources humaines que les objets tangibles et intangibles, mais «actif clé» ne comprend que les objets tangibles (actifs corporels). Par ailleurs, «actif clé» est associé aux infrastructures essentielles et aux ressources clés. Pour cette raison, on utilise également le terme «bien clé», mais celui-ci tend à être supplanté par «actif clé».
OBS: actif clé; bien clé; bien matériel clé : Ne pas confondre avec «ressource clé», ce dernier terme désignant une cible dont la destruction causerait une catastrophe d'envergure nationale.
OBS: actif clé; bien clé; bien matériel clé : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.