English (Economics; Public Property; National and International Security; Emergency Management)
key resource [correct, standardized]; KR [correct, standardized]
DEF: A publicly or privately controlled tangible resource essential to the minimal operations of society, the economy and governments.
OBS: key resource : Not to be confused with "key asset, "a term that refers to a target whose destruction would not result in a national-wide disaster but would cause a local-or regional-scale disaster.
OBS: key resource; KR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économique; Propriétés publiques; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Gestion des urgences)
ressource clé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; RC [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressource tangible qui est régie par le secteur public ou privé et qui est essentielle au maintien des opérations minimales d'une société, de l'économie et des gouvernements.
OBS: ressource clé : Ne pas confondre avec «actif clé», ce dernier terme désignant une cible dont la destruction causerait une catastrophe limitée au niveau local ou régional.
OBS: ressource clé; RC : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.