English (Mathematical Geography)
covariance matrix [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A covariance matrix is generated using the echo returns. The presence of at least one target within a single range cell is detected. A plurality of consecutive pulses are transmitted in a direction of the single range cell within a sufficiently short period so that at least one target remains within the single range cell while the plurality of consecutive pulses are transmitted. An echo signal is sampled from each of the plurality of pulses. An updated covariance matrix is estimated each time the echo signal is sampled. An eigenvalue decomposition is updated each time the covariance matrix is updated. The number of targets in the single range cell is estimated, based on the updated eigenvalue decomposition.
OBS: covariance matrix: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Géographie mathématique)
matrice de covariance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La matrice de covariance permet d'obtenir une description des propriétés diffusantes de la cible.
OBS: matrice de covariance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).