English (Field Artillery)
aiming [correct]
DEF: An operation consisting of giving a weapon or gun the proper direction and quadrant elevation to allow its projectile to reach the target.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
pointage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à donner à une arme ou à une bouche à feu la direction et la hausse voulues pour que son projectile atteigne l'objectif.
OBS: pointage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
puntería [correct, feminine noun]