English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
traversing fire [correct]; sweeping fire; mowing fire
CONT: Traversing fire is fire distributed in width by successive changes in direction. The gunner selects successive aiming points throughout the width of the target. These aiming points must be close enough to ensure adequate coverage but not so close as to waste ammunition.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
tir de fauchage [correct, masculine noun]; tir fauchant [correct, masculine noun]