English (Road Transport; Environmental Economics; Environmental Management)
voluntary average fuel consumption target [correct]
OBS: The Motor Vehicle Fuel Efficiency Initiative encourages manufacturers to produce vehicles that meet voluntary average fuel consumption targets for new cars, vans and light-duty trucks.
OBS: voluntary average fuel consumption target : term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Transport routier; Économie environnementale; Gestion environnementale)
objectif volontaire de consommation moyenne de carburant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'Initiative pour l'efficacité énergétique des véhicules incite les constructeurs automobiles à fabriquer des voitures, des fourgonnettes et des camions légers qui respectent des objectifs volontaires de consommation moyenne de carburant.
OBS: objectif volontaire de consommation moyenne de carburant : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.