English (Target Acquisition)
priority target [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A target on which the delivery of fire takes precedence over all other fire missions for the designated firing unit or element.
OBS: priority target: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
objectif prioritaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Objectif sur lequel l'exécution du tir prime sur toutes les autres missions de tir de l'unité ou de l'élément de tir désigné.
OBS: objectif prioritaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.