English (Signals (Military); Field Artillery)
message entry and readout device [correct]; MEROD [correct]
CONT: ... digital message devices (designated as message entry and readout devices or MERODs), in both console-mounted and handheld form, with which digital data such as fire orders from [operation posts (OPs)] can be entered into the computers ...
OBS: The device is part of the [Battlefield Artillery Target Engagement System(BATES) ].
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Artillerie de campagne)
appareil d'entrée et de lecture des messages numériques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ADELM [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Ce dispositif se trouve dans le système de prise à partie des objectifs d'artillerie sur le champ de bataille (BATES ou Battlefield Artillery Target Engagement System).
OBS: appareil d'entrée et de lecture des messages numériques; ADELM : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.