English (Personnel Management (General); Public Service)
target executive count [correct]; TEC [correct]; target executive complement [correct, see observation]; TEC [correct]; TEC
CONT: In addition, the TB [Treasury Board] will continue to use the "target executive count"(TEC) to control the number of executives in each department and agency.
OBS: At Treasury Board, "target executive complement" has now been replaced by "target executive count. "
OBS: target executive count; TEC : term and abbreviation used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
PHR: Establish a target executive count.
PHR: TEC authorities.
French (Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Fonction publique)
effectif cible de la direction [correct, masculine noun]; ECD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ECD [effectif cible de la direction] permet de répartir et de contrôler la collectivité des cadres supérieurs des ministères.
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor continuera par ailleurs de contrôler le nombre de cadres supérieurs au sein de chaque ministère et organisme, à l'aide de l'«effectif cible de la direction» (ECD).
OBS: effectif cible de la direction; ECD : terme et abréviation en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
PHR: Constituer un effectif cible de la direction.
PHR: Autorisation de l'ECD.