English (Industries - General)
domestic industry expertise [correct]
CONT: Industry Canada launched Investment Partnerships Canada in October 1996 as a joint initiative between Industry Canada and DFAIT(Department of Foreign Affairs and International Trade) to target high-impact multinational enterprise investment opportunities, and to improve links between investment promotion abroad and domestic industry expertise.
French (Industries - Généralités)
savoir-faire des entreprises nationales [masculine noun]
CONT: En octobre 1996, Industrie Canada a lancé Partenaires pour l'investissement au Canada, en collaboration avec le ministère des Affaires étrangères et du Commerce international; il s'agit d'une initiative visant à repérer les possibilités d'investissement à rendement élevé de la part des multinationales et à harmoniser la promotion de l'investissement faite à l'étranger et le savoir-faire des entreprises nationales.