English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
didactic package [correct]; didactic shell [correct]
CONT: The stratagem used in GUIDON is to compile tutorial strategies into didactic packages that are domain-independent, but are specialized to a specific representational scheme for the target expertise. Didactic strategies can thus use the representational syntax as an anchor into the domain. We have noted the methodological importance of this approach in motivating the formation of abstractions.
OBS: See expert system shell.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
générique didactique [correct, masculine noun]; paquetage générique [masculine noun]
DEF: Système essentiel d'un didacticiel intelligent, progiciel relativement indépendant du domaine à enseigner.