English (Land Forces; Shooting (Sports))
static range [correct]
DEF: A range with established or constructed firing points, permanent arc markers and target emplacements and on which danger area templates have been superimposed providing adequate ricochet safety parameters.
French (Forces terrestres; Tir (Sports))
champ de tir permanent [masculine noun]
DEF: Champ de tir comportant des postes de tir fixes ou aménagés, des marqueurs d'arcs de tir et des cibles installées en permanence. Des gabarits de zone de danger ont été appliqués en tenant compte des risques que présentent les ricochets.