English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Air Defence)
low-level target [correct]; low-altitude target [correct]; low-flying target; low level intruder
CONT: A low level intruder flying at 400 metres per second will travel eight kilometres in 20 seconds. If radar detection occurs at 16 kilometres, and a six second delay prior to firing is assumed, the target is already at 13.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Défense aérienne)
cible à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun]