English (Weapon Systems)
delay prior to firing [correct]
CONT: A low level intruder flying at 400 metres per second will travel eight kilometres in 20 seconds. If radar detection occurs at 16 kilometres, and a six second delay prior to firing is assumed, the target is already at 13.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
délai d'ouverture du feu [correct, masculine noun]