English (Types of Aircraft; Air Space Control; Aerospace Equipment (Military))
hypersonic glide vehicle [correct]; HGV [correct]
CONT: A hypersonic glide vehicle is boosted aloft on a rocket to heights of between 40 km to 100 km above the earth before detaching to glide along the upper atmosphere towards its target. It is released at a height and speed that would allow it to glide unpowered to the target.
OBS: hypersonic glide vehicles (HGVs) ... are capable of traveling at [Mach 5] or above — roughly 3,800 miles per hour or 340 miles every six minutes.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
planeur hypersonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les planeurs hypersoniques sont des] véhicules non propulsés, manœuvrants, pouvant atteindre des vitesses supérieures à Mach 5 (près de 6 000 km/h). Pour atteindre ces vitesses, le planeur doit recevoir une impulsion assurée par un missile ou une fusée [...] Le planeur hypersonique a l'avantage de pouvoir manœuvrer à des vitesses très élevées et de pouvoir donc échapper aux systèmes de défense aérienne.