English (Land Forces; Field Artillery)
marking fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire placed on a target for the purpose of identification.
OBS: marking fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces terrestres; Artillerie de campagne)
tir de balisage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir effectué sur un objectif afin de permettre son identification.
OBS: tir de balisage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejército de tierra; Artillería de campaña)
tiro de señalamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego que se hace sobre un objetivo con el fin de identificarlo.