English (Advertising Techniques)
target buyer [correct]
CONT: Step 1 : Determine who the target buyer is. Identification of exactly who the target buyer is, in demographic, lifestyle, and other descriptive terms, is necessary before the construction of a practical promotion, advertising, and public relations(PR) programs.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
acheteur-cible [proposal, masculine noun]; acheteuse-cible [proposal, feminine noun]