English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Target Acquisition)
target identification [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TI [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: A target identification includes the target's name(e. g. place, organization name, website, account, application, file name, etc.), the target's alternate name and the unique entity identification(EID).
OBS: target identification : designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
OBS: target identification; TI : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
identification de cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; identification d'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TI
OBS: L’identification d'une cible comprend le nom de la cible (p. ex. lieu, nom de l'organisation, site Web, compte, application, nom du fichier, etc.), le pseudonyme de la cible et son identification d'entité (EID) unique.
OBS: identification de cible : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.
OBS: identification d'objectif; TI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.