English (Target Acquisition; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
target acquisition [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The detection, identification, and location of a target in sufficient detail to permit the effective employment of weapons.
OBS: target acquisition: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: target acquisition; TA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
acquisition d'objectif [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; acquisition de cible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à détecter, localiser et identifier un objectif avec une précision suffisante pour permettre son traitement par une arme donnée.
OBS: acquisition d'objectif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: acquisition d'objectif; AO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
adquisición de objetivos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Detección, identificación y localización de un objetivo con suficientes detalles para permitir el empleo efectivo de las armas.