English (Law of Contracts (common law); Trade; Government Contracts)
target incentive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contract where a bonus is paid on the basis of agreed sharing of savings relative to the target cost. May also provide for reduction in profits where target cost is exceeded.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce; Marchés publics)
stimulant indicatif [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Contrat qui prévoit le versement d'une prime fondée sur la répartition convenue des économies réalisées par rapport au coût indicatif. Une diminution des bénéfices peut également être prévue lorsque le coût réel est supérieur au coût indicatif.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.