English (Intelligence (Military); Target Acquisition)
intelligence gain/loss [correct, officially approved]; IGL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The assessed value of the potential gain or loss of intelligence sources or products that could be realized from engaging or not engaging the target.
OBS: intelligence gain/loss; IGL: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Acquisition d'objectif)
gain/perte de renseignement [correct, officially approved]; GPR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur estimée du gain ou de la perte de sources ou de produits de renseignement pouvant découler de l’engagement, ou non, de la cible.
OBS: gain/perte de renseignement; GPR : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.