English (Operations (Air Forces))
close-controlled air interception [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An interception in which the interceptor is continuously controlled to a position from which the target is within visual range or radar contact.
OBS: close-controlled air interception: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
interception aérienne en contrôle serré [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Interception dans laquelle l'intercepteur est dirigé en permanence jusqu'à une position d'où l'objectif est à portée visuelle ou au contact radar.
OBS: interception aérienne en contrôle serré : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
interceptación aérea bajo control inmediato [feminine noun]
DEF: Interceptación en la que el interceptador está bajo control continuamente hasta una posición desde la que mantiene contacto visual o radar con el objetivo.