English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition)
target area of interest [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TAI [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A geographical area where there may be a high-value target.
OBS: target area of interest; TAI : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif)
zone d'intérêt de grande importance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZIGI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'intérêt visée [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone géographique dans laquelle peut se trouver une cible de grande importance.
OBS: zone d'intérêt de grande importante; ZIGI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: zone d'intérêt visée : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: zone d'intérêt visée : désignation en usage à l'OTAN seulement et à éviter dans les documents du ministère de la Défense nationale et des Forces canadiennes.