English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
deception jamming [correct, officially approved]; DJ [correct, officially approved]; deceptive jamming [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DJ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DJ; false-target jamming [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Electromagnetic jamming focused on deceiving a radar operator or a radar’s automatic detection and processing functions.
OBS: deception jamming; deceptive jamming; DJ; false-target jamming : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: deceptive jamming; DJ: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
brouillage par déception [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; brouilDEC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage par leurrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage de déception [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouilDEC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouilDEC
DEF: Brouillage électromagnétique utilisé pour tromper un radariste ou les fonctions de détection et de traitement automatiques d'un radar.
OBS: brouillage par déception; brouillage par leurrage; brouillage de déception; brouilDEC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: brouillage par déception : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.