English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data)
intermediate language [correct, standardized]
DEF: A target language into which all or part of a source program or a single statement, in a source language, is translated before it is further translated or interpreted.
OBS: For a further translation an intermediate language may serve as a source language.
OBS: intermediate language: term standardized by ISO/IEC amd CSA.
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques)
langage intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage pivot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage documentaire servant de lien entre les thésaurus d'un même domaine utilisés dans des systèmes différents.
DEF: Langage cible dans lequel on traduit tout ou partie d'un programme source ou une simple instruction d'un langage-source, avant d'effectuer une autre traduction ou une interprétation.
OBS: Un langage intermédiaire peut servir de langage-source pour une traduction ultérieure.
OBS: langage intermédiaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Inteligencia artificial; Procesamiento por computadora de datos lingüísticos)
lenguaje intermedio [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de nivel intermedio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje al cual se traduce un programa fuente o instrucción antes de su interpretación o de su subsiguiente traducción.