English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
source term
CONT: What is terminology?... For us in a bilingual or multilingual environment it means : Analyzing a source term and finding the correct equivalent in the target language with the help of suitable reference material.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme de départ [correct, masculine noun]