English (Emergency Management)
target capability preparedness level [correct, standardized]; target preparedness level [correct, standardized]
DEF: A preparedness level that is based on an analysis of the circumstances and consequences described in planning scenarios and that is used as a point of reference to address the specific needs of different jurisdictions to prevent, protect against, respond to and recover from incidents and emergencies.
OBS: Target capability preparedness levels are ajusted according to the importance of events, the location, the size of population, the likelihood of an incident or the increases or reductions in the number of credible threats.
OBS: target capability preparedness level; target preparedness level : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
niveau de préparation relatif à une capacité ciblée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau de préparation ciblé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau de préparation qui est fondé sur une analyse des circonstances et des conséquences décrites dans des scénarios de planification et qui sert de point de repère pour répondre aux besoins précis de différents territoires de compétence en matière de prévention, de protection, d'intervention et de rétablissement dans le cadre d'incidents et d'urgences.
OBS: Les niveaux de préparation relatifs aux capacités ciblées sont adaptés en fonction de l'importance des événements, de l'emplacement, de la densité d'une population, de la vraisemblance d'un incident ou de l’augmentation ou de la diminution de la quantité de menaces crédibles.
OBS: niveau de préparation relatif à une capacité ciblée; niveau de préparation ciblé : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.