English (Inventory and Material Management)
target inventory level [correct, standardized]
DEF: The equivalent of the "maximum" in a min-max system. The target inventory is equal to the order point plus the order quantity.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
niveau de stock cible [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Equivalent du "Maximum" dans un système de type mini-maxi. Le stock de cible est égal au point de commande, plus la quantité commandée.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.