English (Marketing Research; Trade; Laws of the Market (Economy))
faltering demand
DEF: A state in which the demand for a product is less than its former level and where further decline is expected in the absence of remedial efforts to revise the target market product, and/or marketing effort.
French (Étude du marché; Commerce; Lois du marché (Économie))
demande déclinante [feminine noun]
CONT: La demande est en régression par rapport à son niveau antérieur, la firme [...] peut [...] choisir, soit l'élimination progressive du produit [...] soit une reconsidération globale de la politique marketing du produit.