English (Electrical Engineering; Corporate Security)
sensing unit; sensor unit
CONT: A sensing unit, through which all traffic must exit, detects the passage of any library item containing a "target" and sets off a light or the temporary locking of an exit gate or turnstile.
French (Électrotechnique; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
antenne électronique [feminine noun]
CONT: Un livre contenant (...) une plaquette "chargée" est immédiatement détecté par les antennes électroniques placées aux sorties de la bibliothèque.