English (Library Operations)
library collection [correct]; library holdings [correct, see observation, plural]; library resources [correct, see observation, plural]; holdings [correct, plural]
DEF: The total accumulation of materials provided by a library for its target group.
OBS: "Library collection" and "library holdings" are synonymous; however, the first term relates more to the materials as clarified in the filing system whereas the second term refers to the same materials as an aggregate of physical objects.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
ressources documentaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fonds documentaire [correct, masculine noun]; fonds de bibliothèque [correct, masculine noun]