English (Target Acquisition; Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
line of sight [correct, noun, officially approved]; LOS [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: When aiming a weapon, the straight line from the weapon's sight to the target.
OBS: line of sight; LOS: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
ligne de mire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDV
DEF: Lors du pointage d'une arme, ligne droite entre le viseur et la cible.
OBS: ligne de mire; LDM; ligne de visée; LDV : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: ligne de mire; ligne de visée : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: ligne de mire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
línea de mira [correct, feminine noun]; línea de puntería [feminine noun]