English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Field Artillery)
spotting [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A process of determining by visual or electronic observation, deviations of artillery or naval fire from the target in relation to a spotting line for the purpose of supplying necessary information for the adjustment or analysis of fire.
OBS: spotting: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Artillerie de campagne)
observation du tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de détermination à vue ou par moyens électroniques des écarts en portée et en direction d'un tir d'artillerie ou d'un tir de pièces de marine par rapport à l'axe (la ligne) d'observation, dans le but de fournir les renseignements nécessaires au réglage ou à l'analyse (dépouillement) du tir.
OBS: observation du tir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transmisiones de campaña (Militar); Comunicaciones aéreas (Fuerzas aéreas); Artillería de campaña)
observación del tiro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de determinar por medios visuales o electrónicos las desviaciones del tiro de artillería de tierra o de los cañones navales con respecto al objetivo y a la línea de observación con la finalidad de corregir, ajustar o analizar el fuego.