English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Target Acquisition)
tachometric sight [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; synchronous sight [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: tachometric sights; synchronous sights : Sighting systems which automatically release the bomb at the correct bombing angle by maintaining the sight line on the target, thus determining the speed relative to the target and in some cases the track through the target.
OBS: tachometric sight; synchronous sight: The plural forms of these terms and their definition have been standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Acquisition d'objectif)
viseur tachymétrique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; viseur synchrone [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Viseur qui largue la bombe au moment où l'angle de bombardement correct est atteint.
OBS: Ce type de viseur maintient la ligne de visée sur la cible, déterminant ainsi la vitesse exacte par rapport à l'objectif, il peut aussi maintenir la route suivie par l'avion de façon à la faire passer par la cible.
OBS: viseur tachymétrique; viseur synchrone : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.