English (Weapon Systems)
harmonize [correct]
DEF: Adjust a gun in relation to its sights so that the curving path of its projectile meets the straight line of sight at the target.
DEF: Adjust rocket launchers, guns and cine cameras with the gunsight, so that the line of sight coincides with an agreed part of the strike pattern at a predetermined range.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
harmoniser
DEF: Régler des lance-roquettes, des canons et des ciné-caméras par rapport à l'appareil de pointage, de façon à ce que la ligne de visée coïncide avec une partie convenue de la zone de frappe.