English (Marketing; Marketing Research)
differentiated segmentation [correct]
CONT: Differentiated segmentation strategy-one of four possible approaches(with concentrated segmentation strategy, market segment expansion strategy and product line expansion strategy) available to a firm in relation to the segment or segments it wishes to target; in a differentiated segmentation approach a firm operates in several or all segments and targets different products to each.
French (Commercialisation; Étude du marché)
segmentation différenciée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Politique de segmentation qui admet l'existence de plusieurs segments dans le marché. Les stratégies de l'entreprise seront différentes pour chaque segment identifié.