English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments; Photography)
line of sight [correct]; line of vision [correct]; line of sighting [correct]
DEF: A straight, unobstructed path or line between two points, as between an observer's eye and a target.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques; Photographie)
ligne visuelle [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de visée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de vision [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite menée de l'œil de l'observateur à l'objet regardé.