English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Target Acquisition; Combined Forces (Military))
joint target list [correct, officially approved]; JTL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A list of validated targets, upon which no restrictions have been placed, and that are considered to have military significance for the joint force commander’s operational objectives.
OBS: joint target list; JTL : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Acquisition d'objectif; Interarmées)
liste de cibles interarmées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LCI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; JTL [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste de cibles validées qui ne sont assujetties à aucune restriction et qui sont considérées comme importantes du point de vue militaire pour les objectifs opérationnels du commandant de la force interarmées.
OBS: liste de cibles interarmées; LCI; JTL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.