English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
joint prioritized target list [correct, officially approved]; JPTL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A prioritized list of targets and associated data approved by the joint force commander or designated representative and maintained by a joint force.
OBS: Targets and priorities are derived from the recommendations of components in conjunction with their proposed operations supporting the joint force commander’s objectives and guidance.
OBS: joint prioritized target list; JPTL : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
liste des objectifs prioritaires interarmées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LOPI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste d’objectifs en ordre de priorité et des données connexes approuvée par le commandant de la force interarmées ou son représentant désigné, et tenue par une force interarmées.
OBS: Les objectifs et les priorités découlent des recommandations des composantes en fonction de leurs opérations proposées, en appui aux objectifs et directives du commandant de la force interarmées.
OBS: liste des objectifs prioritaires interarmées; LOPI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.