English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
candidate target list [correct, officially approved]; CTL [correct, officially approved]
OBS: candidate target list; CTL : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
liste des cibles candidates [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LCC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: liste des cibles candidates; LCC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.