English (Target Acquisition)
target location error [correct, officially approved]; TLE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The difference between the coordinates generated for a target and the actual location of the target.
OBS: target location error; TLE : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif)
erreur de localisation de la cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ELC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre les coordonnées obtenues pour une cible et l'emplacement réel de celle-ci.
OBS: erreur de localisation de la cible; ELC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.