English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ambiguous range [correct]
DEF: The condition that the roundtrip time between pulses is insufficient to accommodate all the targets that the radar will see, resulting in uncertainty about target location.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
distance ambiguë [correct, feminine noun]; portée ambiguë [correct, feminine noun]