English (Marketing Research; Trade)
target market [correct]
DEF: The primary geographic area or group of customers to which a business directs its products or services.
OBS: target market : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Étude du marché; Commerce)
marché cible [correct, masculine noun]; marché visé [correct, masculine noun]; clientèle cible [correct, feminine noun]; clientèle visée [correct, feminine noun]; cible [correct, feminine noun]; consommateurs cibles [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Région géographique ou groupe de clients en particulier qui représente la principale clientèle des produits et services d'une entreprise.
OBS: marché cible : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Comercio)
mercado objetivo [masculine noun]; mercado destinatario [masculine noun]