English (Marketing Research)
market targeting [correct]; target marketing [correct]
DEF: Those strategic decision-making activities which precede both the selection of a target market and the market positioning of a product.
French (Étude du marché)
définition des marchés-cibles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stratégie dont les décisions précèdent le choix du marché-cible et le positionnement d'un produit.