English (Marketing Research; Merchandising Techniques)
segmentation [correct]; market segmentation [correct]
DEF: A marketing strategy which designates a market segment as a target prospect group.
French (Étude du marché; Techniques marchandes)
segmentation [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation du marché [correct, feminine noun]; segmentation des marchés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division d'un marché en groupes homogènes de consommateurs selon certains critères pouvant caractérisér leur comportement d'achat en matière de consommation.
Spanish (Estudio del mercado; Técnicas mercantiles)
segmentación [correct, feminine noun]; segmentación del mercado [correct, feminine noun]; división del mercado [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la segmentación del mercado consiste en "... separar el mercado en grupos de consumidores y 'prospectos' (posibles consumidores), de manera tal de elegir el mejor plan de marketing para cada uno".