English (Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Advertising)
communication goal [correct]; communications goal [correct]; communication objective [correct]
DEF: The intended goals of an advertising or promotional program.
CONT: After media planners define the target audience for a media plan, they set communication goals : to what degree the target audience must be exposed to(and interact with) brand messages in order to achieve advertising and marketing objectives.
OBS: communication goal; communications goal; communication objective: designations usually used in the plural.
PHR: overall communications objective
French (Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Publicité)
objectif de communication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs de communication correspondent aux réactions que l'on attend du récepteur. Un objectif de communication doit se définir selon 3 dimensions : au niveau cognitif (faire savoir) [...]; au niveau affectif (faire aimer) [...] et au niveau comportemental (faire agir) [...]
OBS: objectif de communication : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
PHR: objectif général des communications