English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
target material [correct, see observation, officially approved]; TM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: target materials : Authoritative sources for identifying and describing the physical, virtual or functional characteristics, and the locations, of selected targets.
OBS: Target materials include graphic, textual, tabular, digital, video or other presentations of target intelligence and are primarily designed to support operations against designated targets by one or more weapon systems.
OBS: target material; TM : The plural form of this designation(target materials), the abbreviation and the plural definition are officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
documentation sur la cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] sources faisant autorité pour nommer et décrire les caractéristiques physiques, virtuelles ou fonctionnelles de cibles sélectionnées, ainsi que les emplacements de celles-ci.
OBS: La documentation sur la cible comprend des graphiques, textes, tableaux, images numériques, vidéos ou autres présentations des renseignements sur la cible conçus avant tout pour soutenir les opérations menées par un ou plusieurs systèmes d’armes contre des cibles désignées.
OBS: documentation sur la cible : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.