English (Target Acquisition; Military Exercises)
target [correct, noun, officially approved]; tgt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An object aimed at and against which fire is directed during training.
OBS: Depending on the weapon or weapon system being exercised, the target used may be fixed, mobile or flying and may be of various sizes, shapes and materials.
OBS: target; tgt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Exercices militaires)
cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En tir d'exercice, [...] objet que l'on vise et contre lequel on tire.
OBS: Selon l'arme ou le système d'arme avec lequel on s'exerce, on utilise des cibles fixes, mobiles ou volantes dont les dimensions, formes et matériaux varient.
OBS: cible : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: cible : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.