English (Armour; Tracked Vehicles (Military); Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
target mechanism [correct]
CONT: Use target mechanisms or manual methods to raise and lower targets ("Light Armoured Vehicle Gunnery" (in-house document of American Army].
French (Arme blindée; Véhicules chenillés (Militaire); Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
mécanisme d'actionnement de cible [correct, masculine noun]