English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition; Air Traffic Control)
automatic tracking [correct]; autotrack [correct, noun]; auto-tracking [correct]; automatic following [correct]
DEF: In radar, the process whereby a mechanism, actuated by the echo, automatically keeps the radar beam locked on the target; may also determine the range simultaneously.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif; Circulation et trafic aériens)
poursuite automatique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'écho radar pointe automatiquement le faisceau sur l'objet et détermine la distance.