English (Military Exercises; Air Forces)
target monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: The military personnel responsible for monitoring the progress of and providing safety to faker aircraft in accordance with safe-intercept criteria, beginning at the initial point or H-hour control line (IP/HHCL) and terminating at the bomb release line or end exercise point (BRL/EEP), or at the point of final neutralization.
OBS: target monitor : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee
French (Exercices militaires; Forces aériennes)
surveillant de cible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Militaires chargés de surveiller la progression et d'assurer la sécurité d'aéronefs qui servent de plastrons, conformément aux critères de sécurité des interceptions, à partir du point initial ou de la ligne de contrôle de l'heure H (IP/HHCL) et jusqu'à la ligne de largage des bombes ou le point de fin d'exercice (BRL/EEP) ou jusqu'au point de neutralisation finale.
OBS: surveillant de cible : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.