English (Office Automation)
hotspot [correct]; hot area [correct]
DEF: A location or a region in a hypermedia application that can be selected by a pointing device and that represents a source hypermedia node.
OBS: Example : An icon used to represent a target hypermedia node in a document.
French (Bureautique)
zone sensible [correct, feminine noun]; zone active [correct, feminine noun]; zone cliquable [correct, feminine noun]; zone dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans une application hypermédia, emplacement ou plage d'affichage qui peut être sélectionné au moyen d'un dispositif de pointage et qui représente un nœud hypermédia source.
OBS: Exemple : Un icône représentant un nœud hypermédia cible dans un document.
Spanish (Ofimática)
zona sensible [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; zona activa [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]