English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
false detection [correct]
DEF: Target representation that does not correspond to the position of an aircraft(e. g., caused by receiver noise, stationary clutter, precipitation clutter, etc.)
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fausse détection [correct, feminine noun]