English (Atomic Physics)
target nucleus
OBS: -- is essentially at rest, and the reaction is initiated by bombarding it with nuclear projectiles of some type.
French (Physique atomique)
noyau-cible
OBS: noyaux lourds (...) désignés -- [avant la réaction nucléaire]