English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
target number [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tgt no [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The reference number given to the target by the fire control unit.
OBS: target number : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: target number; tgt no : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
numéro de cible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; numéro d'objectif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; no obj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; numéro de référence de l'objectif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Numéro de référence donné à l'objectif par l'unité chargée de la direction du tir.
OBS: numéro de cible; numéro d'objectif : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: numéro de référence de l'objectif : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: numéro d'objectif; no obj : désignations uniformisées par le le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Adquisición del objetivo; Artillería de campaña)
número de referencia del objetivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número que se asigna a un objetivo por la unidad de control de fuegos.