English (General Vocabulary)
anticipated audience [correct]
OBS: This is a 1-page memo that explains the need for and purpose of the proposed publication, describes the target audience, tells whether the publication will be in print or electronic format or both, and specifies the number of copies needed to meet anticipated audience demand.
French (Vocabulaire général)
audience escomptée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Elle permet ainsi aux partenaires de CanalWeb de mettre en place une véritable direction des programmes, structurant leur grille de diffusion, planifiant de nouvelles émissions et retirant les émissions n'ayant pas rencontré l'audience escomptée.