English (Astronautics; Collaboration with WIPO)
target object [correct, noun]; space target [correct, noun]; target [correct, noun]
CONT: With the development of space exploration, space manipulators play an increasingly important role in space missions ... A large part of space missions are related to non-cooperative targets. Non-cooperative targets generally refer to space targets that cannot provide effective cooperative information, including space debris, temporarily disabled spacecraft, abandoned spacecraft or small satellites, comets, asteroids and other objects ...
OBS: target object; space target; target : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
French (Astronautique; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
objet spatial cible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: objet spatial cible : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien du NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology.
Spanish (Astronáutica; Colaboración con la OMPI)
objeto de captura espacial [correct, masculine noun]