English (Field Artillery)
spot [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: To determine by observation, deviations of ordnance from the target for the purpose of supplying necessary information for the adjustment of fire.
OBS: spot: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
observer [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Déterminer par l'observation les écarts de tirs par rapport à l'objectif pour obtenir les informations nécessaires pour le réglage du tir.
OBS: observer : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
observar [correct]
DEF: Determinar mediante la observación los desvíos de los impactos respecto al objetivo con la finalidad de obtener la información necesaria para ajustar el tiro.