English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
hormone [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance released into the blood by a special group of cells in a gland to cause changes in other distant cells of the body.
OBS: Originally the term was applied to substances secreted by various endocrine glands and transported in the blood stream to the target organ on which their effect was produced; later it was applied to various substances not produced by special glands but having similar action.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
hormone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom générique des produits de sécrétion des glandes vasculaires sanguines, véhiculées par le sang, capables de déclencher dans les régions traversées par ce liquide, une action morphologique ou physiologique.
OBS: Au point de vue chimique, les hormones se distinguent en trois groupes : 1) celles qui dérivent du noyau stérolique (hormones sexuelles mâles et femelles, corticosurrénales); 2) celles qui sont de nature protidique ou polypeptidique (insuline, glucagon, hormones hypophysaires, parathyroïdiennes); 3) celles qui dérivent d'aminoacides (thyroxine, adrénaline).
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica)
hormona [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia segregada por determinados órganos y transportada por la sangre hacia otros órganos para regular actividades fisiológicas tales como el crecimiento, la reproducción o el metabolismo.