English (Crop Protection)
contact pesticide [correct]
DEF: A pesticide that acts by coming in direct external contact with the target organism rather than by translocation or ingestion.
French (Protection des végétaux)
pesticide de contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pesticide capable de détruire par simple contact des éléments vivants (microbiens, animaux ou végétaux) nuisibles en provoquant leur asphyxie ou leur paralysie.