English (Plastic Arts; Nonverbal Communication (Psychology))
representational domain
OBS: ... the conceptual system must have concepts or rules(schema and transformations) which permit a mapping from the representational domain(lines, patches of color on paper) to the target domain(recognizable events, 3-D objects, etc.).
French (Arts plastiques; Communication non verbale (Psychologie))
domaine de la représentation [masculine noun]; domaine de départ [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par un psycholinguiste, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières.