English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
mode of action [correct]
CONT: Pesticides can be grouped according to their mode of action or the way a pesticide destroys or controls the target pest.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
mode d'action [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme qui permet d’expliquer l’effet d’un produit phytopharmaceutique ou d’un produit biocide.