English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Plant Diseases)
target pest [correct]
OBS: An identified pest which, if introduced, poses a major economic threat.
CONT: Planning IPM programs can be expensive, because they are information-intensive, requiring analysis by scientists who research the biology of target pests, their natural enemies, and how the interact in the environment, and also requiring staff to train farmers.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Maladies des plantes)
ravageur cible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Déprédateur animal provoquant des dégâts importants et utilisé pour expérimentations en lutte biologique.