English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
match pistol [correct]; target pistol [correct]
OBS: This kind of pistol is made to match target pistol regulations.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
pistolet de match [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet de compétition [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un pistolet auquel on améliore la détente, on ajoute des dispositifs de visée particuliers et d'autres raffinements.