English (Field Artillery)
pin-point [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A precisely identified point, especially on the ground, that locates a very small target, a reference point for rendezvous or for other purposes; the coordinates that define this point.
OBS: pin-point: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
repère [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point identifié avec précision, en particulier au sol, qui localise un très petit objectif. Un point de repère pour un rendez-vous, ou tout autre but. Les coordonnées de ce point lui-même.
OBS: repère : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
punto de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto identificado con precisión, normalmente sobre el terreno, que sitúa un objetivo muy pequeño o que sirve de referencia a otros fines También las coordenadas de ese punto.