English (Software; Education)
target population [correct]
CONT: Pilot testing is the process of having representatives of your target population use and test your lesson while you monitor their progress and performance.
CONT: The best helpers are students much like those for whom the lesson is designed. Find at least three : One should be representative of the best of the potential students; one an average student; and one similar to the slowest of the students that will use the lesson. This spread of capabilities will enable you to test informally whether the lesson meets the needs of your entire target population.
French (Logiciels; Pédagogie)
public cible [correct, masculine noun]; public-cible [correct, masculine noun]; clientèle visée [correct, feminine noun]; groupe d'élèves visés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif final est d'évaluer l'efficacité globale du didacticiel sur les publics pour lesquels il est conçu (publics cibles).
CONT: Le contenu du logiciel est-il approprié à la clientèle visée?
CONT: Groupe d'élèves visés [...]. Indiquer l'utilisateur principal de votre logiciel.