English (Target Acquisition; Air Forces)
evasive target [correct]
CONT: The [position] estimator was developed to track an evasive target whose pattern of evasive manoeuvers was not known, but the magnitude of the actions, such as accelerations were limited.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Forces aériennes)
cible évasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une application prometteuse du NNA [New Navigation Algorithm] qui sera étudiée bientôt est le cheminement des cibles évasives par mesure de position et (ou) de vitesse.