English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
braking target [correct]
CONT: Photons and neutrons flux estimation. Photons and neutrons transport calculations have been carried out by using specific CEA [Commissariat à l'énergie atomique] programs. Results are given for the position located 1 m forward from the tungsten(W) braking target. The thickness of the tungsten target is 0. 02 m.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
cible de freinage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des photoneutrons peuvent aussi provenir de la cible de freinage elle-même. En effet, les photons créés par décélération des électrons peuvent provoquer des réactions (gamma, n) au sein même de la cible de conversion. Par conséquent, le convertisseur électron-photon, hormis un nombre atomique élevé, nécessite un seuil photoneutronique élevé et une forme métallique stable.