English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
tracking technique [correct]
DEF: A technique that improves the estimates of target position and velocity relative to those that can be provided in the search mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
technique de poursuite [correct, feminine noun]