English (Shooting (Sports); Small Arms)
target practice [correct, officially approved]; TP [correct, officially approved]; target shooting [correct]; target firing
OBS: target practice; TP : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tir (Sports); Armes légères)
tir à la cible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tir sur cible [correct, masculine noun]; exercice sur cible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: exercice sur cible; tir à la cible : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Tiro (Deportes); Armas ligeras)
tiro al blanco [correct, masculine noun]