English (Commercial Law; Stock Exchange; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
shareholder rights plan [correct]; stockholder rights plan; shareowner rights plan; shareholder protection rights plan
CONT: A shareholder rights plan is an agreement between a public company and a trustee under which "rights" are created that attach to the fully-participating voting equity securities(i. e. usually the common shares) of a public company. The rights entitle shareholders, other than a shareholder who has acquired a specified percentage of the outstanding shares of the target(usually 20%), to buy newly-issued shares at a substantial discount from the trading price.
French (Droit commercial; Bourse; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
régime de droits de souscription [correct, masculine noun]; régime de droits des actionnaires [correct, masculine noun]; régime de protection des droits des actionnaires [masculine noun]
CONT: S'il existe divers types de pilules empoisonnées, la plus commune est sans doute le régime de droits de souscription [...] Essentiellement, le régime consiste en l'émission de droits aux actionnaires actuels de la société leur permettant d'acquérir, pour chaque action qu'ils détiennent, une nouvelle action de la cible à un prix escompté (habituellement la moitié de la valeur sur le marché). Les droits sont exercés lorsqu'un actionnaire acquiert des actions lui donnant un pourcentage d'actionnariat supérieur à celui permis dans le régime (typiquement 20%) sans obtenir l'approbation du conseil d'administration ou sans respecter les conditions de l'offre permise décrite au régime.