English (Immunology)
perforin [correct]
DEF: A protein found in the cytoplasmic granules of both T cytotoxic lymphocytes and natural killer cells. This protein is implicated in target cell lysis by the above cells.
French (Immunologie)
perforine [correct, feminine noun]; cytolysine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine synthétisée par les lymphocytes cytotoxiques, qui, en se polymérisant dans la membrane d'une cellule, crée des pores et entraîne sa destruction.
Spanish (Inmunología)
perforina [correct, feminine noun]; citolisina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Químico secretado por las células citotóxicas CD8 y que causa la muerte de las células infectadas o cancerosas.